Immigration Action/ Acción Inmigración

Immigration Action: Reference Sheet

On November 20, 2014, the president announced executive actions that his administration will be taking to help fix our dysfunctional immigration system.
 
Here’s what we know about the new programs:
  • A new Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) program will allow undocumented people who have a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident son or daughter to apply for work authorization and protection from deportation, if the person has been in the U.S. since January 1, 2010 and meets other requirements. An estimated 4.1 million people should qualify for this program.
  • The existing Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program will be expanded and will cover people who entered the U.S. before their sixteenth birthday and have lived continuously in the U.S. since January 1, 2010. People who were “aged out” of DACA by being older than age 31 on June 15, 2012, are now eligible to apply, regardless of how old they are now. Approximately 300,000 people will benefit from these changes.
  • Certain spouses and children of lawful permanent residents and adult children of U.S. citizens may be able to get their lawful permanent resident (“green card”) status through a waiver process. Spouses and minor children of U.S. citizens are currently able to apply through this process.
Here’s what you can do:
  •  Even if you are eligible for these programs, you cannot apply for them yet! The government expects that it will start accepting applications within three months from now for those eligible for expanded DACA, and within six months from now for those eligible for DAPA.
  • Do not take advice about your immigration case from a notary public or an immigration consultant. Contact only a qualified immigration lawyer or an accredited representative for legal advice about your case. You can find MIRC’s service provider reference guide here: http://michiganimmigrant.org/find-services. If you encounter notario fraud, report it here: http://www.stopnotariofraud.org
  • If you know someone who is in immigration detention and is eligible for one of these programs, advise them to identify themselves to their case officer, or the ICE Information Line at 888-351-4024, and explain that they are eligible for one of these new programs.
  • Sign up for alerts from www.iamerica.org which is organized by trusted national organizations.
  • If you believe you are eligible, begin preparing now by gathering documents that prove:
          o that you were in the U.S. on November 20, 2014,
          o that you have been in the U.S. since January 1, 2010, and
          o that you have a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident son or daughter.
 

 

El 20 de Noviembre 2014 el presidente anuncio órdenes ejecutivas que su administración tomara para componer nuestro sistema de inmigración disfuncional.
 
Esto es lo que sabemos acerca de los nuevos programas:
  • Un nuevo programa Acción Diferida para Responsabilidad de los Padres (DAPA) permitirá a personas indocumentadas que tienen un hijo (s) ciudadano estadounidense o residente permanente legal solicitar autorización de trabajo y protección de deportación, si han estado en los EE.UU. desde el 1 de enero de 2010 y cumplen con otros requisitos. Se estima que 4.1 millones de personas pueden calificar para este programa.
  • La existente Acción Diferida para los Llegados en la Infancia (DACA) será ampliada y cubrirá a personas que entraron a los EE.UU. antes de cumplir dieciséis años y han vivido continuamente en los EE.UU. desde el 1 de enero de 2010. Personas que anteriormente no calificaron por ser mayor de 31 años el 15 de junio de 2012, ahora son elegibles para aplicar, independientemente de la edad que tienen ahora. Aproximadamente 300 mil personas beneficiaran de estos cambios.
  • Ciertos esposos/as (legalmente casados) e hijos/as de residentes permanentes legales e hijos/as adultos de ciudadanos estadounidenses tal vez podrán obtener su estado de residencia permanente (“green card”) a través de un proceso de extensión. Actualmente esposos/as e hijos/as juveniles de ciudadanos pueden aplicar a través de este proceso.
Esto es lo que puede hacer:
  • Aunque usted sea elegible para estos programas, todavía no se puede aplicar para ellos. El gobierno espera que comenzara aceptar solicitudes en tres meses a partir de ahora para los que son elegibles para el DACA expandido, y el plazo de seis meses a partir de ahora para los que son elegibles para DAPA.
  • No tome consejos sobre su caso de inmigración de un notario público o un consultor de inmigración. Solamente contacte a un abogado calificado o representante acreditado para consejos legales sobre su caso. Usted puede encontrar nuestro guía de proveedores de servicios aquí: http://michiganimmigrant.org/find-services. Si se encuentra con fraude notario, denúncielo aquí: http://www.stopnotariofraud.org/
  • Si usted conoce a alguien que está en detención migratoria y es elegible para un de estos programas, aconséjele que se identifique ante su oficial de caso, o llame al 888-351-4024 para la line de información de ICE, y explique que es elegible para uno de estos nuevos programas.
  • Inscribase para recibir alertas de www.iamerica.org – un recurso de confianza.
  • Si usted cree que usted es elegible, empiece a prepararse ahora reuniendo documentos que comprueben:
          o que usted estaba en los EE.UU. el 20 de noviembre de 2014
          o que usted ha estado en los EE.UU. desde el 1 de enero del 2010, y
          o que tiene un hijo ciudadano estadounidense o residente permanente legal.